In this blog, we will discuss the top-10 batsmen with most runs for CSK in the history of the IPL.

Suresh Raina is still the all-time leading run-scorer for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, with over 5500 runs. He is followed by MS Dhoni, Faf du Plessis, Devon Conway, and Ruturaj Gaikwad.

MS Dhoni and Michael Hussey are the top 2 and top 3 batsmen to score the highest runs for Chennai Super Kings in IPL.

RankBatsmanRunsMatchesAverageStrike Rate
1Suresh Raina552820434.81136.25
2MS Dhoni487522034.08137.8
3Faf du Plessis402116331.49131.21
4Ambati Rayudu370417521.64132.4
5Dwayne Bravo326215521.22146.47
6Robin Uthappa320413923.15126.67
7Albie Morkel252612420.43137.79
8Moeen Ali22539424.1130.87
9Devon Conway6721642.12139.7
10Ruturaj Gaikwad5901642.5147.5

1. Suresh Raina – 5528 Runs – Most Runs For CSK in IPL 

Suresh Raina holds the record for the highest number of runs scored by a player for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, with 5528 runs in 204 matches.

Source

Suresh Raina holds the record for the highest number of runs scored by a player for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, with 5528 runs in 204 matches. 

With an average of 34.81 and a strike rate of 136.25, Raina is known for his ability to score quickly. He has an impressive tally of 34 centuries and 164 half-centuries in the IPL.

In the 2023 IPL season, Raina has scored 265 runs in 11 matches, averaging 24.1 with a strike rate of 128.24. 

He has also notched two half-centuries so far. Raina aims to maintain his good form and contribute to Chennai Super Kings’ pursuit of another title in the upcoming matches.

2. MS Dhoni – 4875 Runs – Second Most Runs For CSK in IPL 

MS Dhoni is the second-highest run-scorer for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, accumulating 4875 runs in 220 matches. 

Source

MS Dhoni is the second-highest run-scorer for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, accumulating 4875 runs in 220 matches. 

With an average of 34.08 and a strike rate of 137.8, Dhoni is recognized for his composed batting style. He is a proficient wicket-keeper as well, having taken 206 catches in the IPL.

In the 2023 IPL season, Dhoni has scored 240 runs in 11 matches, averaging 21.82 with a strike rate of 129.68. 

He has registered one half-century in the season. Dhoni aims to maintain his form and contribute to Chennai Super Kings’ pursuit of another championship in the forthcoming matches.

3. Faf du Plessis – 4021 Runs – Third Most Runs For CSK in IPL 

Faf du Plessis holds the position of the third-highest run-scorer for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, amassing 4021 runs in 163 matches. 

Source

Faf du Plessis holds the position of the third-highest run-scorer for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, amassing 4021 runs in 163 matches. 

With an average of 31.49 and a strike rate of 131.21, du Plessis is known for his aggressive batting style. He is also a skilled fielder, having taken 41 catches in the IPL.

In the 2023 IPL season, du Plessis has amassed 360 runs in 11 matches, boasting an average of 32.72 with a strike rate of 135.19. 

Notably, he has scored two centuries during the season. du Plessis aims to maintain his stellar form and play a vital role in Chennai Super Kings’ pursuit of another championship in the upcoming matches.

4. Ambati Rayudu – 3704 Runs – Fourth Most Runs For CSK in IPL 

Ambati Rayudu stands as the sixth-highest run-scorer for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, accumulating 3704 runs in 175 matches. 

Source

Ambati Rayudu stands as the fourth-highest run-scorer for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, accumulating 3704 runs in 175 matches. 

With an average of 21.64 and a strike rate of 132.40, Rayudu is recognized for his proficiency in scoring runs in the middle order. 

He is also a reliable fielder, having taken 64 catches in the IPL.

In the 2023 IPL season, Rayudu has amassed 272 runs in 12 matches, boasting an average of 22.67 with a strike rate of 124.32. 

Notably, he has registered one century during the season. 

Rayudu aims to maintain his good form and make valuable contributions to Chennai Super Kings’ quest for another IPL title in the forthcoming matches.

5. Dwayne Bravo – 3262 Runs – Fifth Most Runs For CSK in IPL 

Dwayne Bravo holds the fifth position as the highest run-scorer for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, accumulating 3262 runs in 155 matches.

Source

Dwayne Bravo holds the fifth position as the highest run-scorer for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, accumulating 3262 runs in 155 matches. 

With an average of 21.22 and a strike rate of 146.47, Bravo is recognized for his ability to score runs quickly and his prowess in hitting big sixes. 

Additionally, he is a skilled bowler, boasting an impressive record of 175 wickets in the IPL.

In the 2023 IPL season, Bravo has accumulated 140 runs in 12 matches, with an average of 11.67 and a strike rate of 122.22. Notably, he has also taken 11 wickets in the season. 

Bravo aims to maintain his form and play a pivotal role in Chennai Super Kings’ pursuit of another IPL title in the upcoming matches.

6. Robin Uthappa – 3204 Runs – Sixth Most Runs For CSK in IPL 

Robin Uthappa stands as the sixth-highest run-scorer for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, accumulating 3204 runs in 139 matches. 

Source

Robin Uthappa stands as the sixth-highest run-scorer for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, accumulating 3204 runs in 139 matches. 

With an average of 23.15 and a strike rate of 126.67, Uthappa is renowned for his ability to score runs quickly and his prowess in hitting big sixes.

He is also a skilled fielder, having taken 35 catches in the IPL.

In the 2023 IPL season, Uthappa has amassed 208 runs in 12 matches, averaging 17.33 with a strike rate of 120.58. 

Notably, he has registered one century during the season. 

Uthappa aims to maintain his form and contribute significantly to Chennai Super Kings’ pursuit of another IPL title in the forthcoming matches.

7. Albie Morkel – 2526 Runs – Seventh Most Runs For CSK in IPL 

Albie Morkel ranks as the seveth-highest run-scorer for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, amassing 2526 runs in 124 matches. 

Source

Albie Morkel ranks as the seveth-highest run-scorer for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, amassing 2526 runs in 124 matches. 

With an average of 20.43 and an impressive strike rate of 137.79, Morkel is recognized for his ability to score runs quickly and his proficiency in hitting big sixes. 

He is also a talented bowler, having taken 102 wickets in the IPL.

Morkel made his IPL debut in 2008 and remained with Chennai Super Kings until 2015. 

He later played for Delhi Daredevils and Kolkata Knight Riders before retiring from the IPL in 2018. 

Morkel played a pivotal role in Chennai Super Kings’ championship victories in 2010 and 2011.

8. Moeen Ali – 2253 Runs – Eighth Most Runs For CSK in IPL 

Moeen Ali ranks as the eighth-highest run-scorer for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, accumulating 2253 runs in 94 matches. 

Source

Moeen Ali ranks as the eighth-highest run-scorer for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, accumulating 2253 runs in 94 matches. 

With an average of 24.1 and a strike rate of 130.87, Ali is renowned for his ability to score runs quickly and his prowess in hitting big sixes. 

Additionally, he is a skilled off-spinner, having taken 32 wickets in the IPL.

In the 2023 IPL season, Ali has accumulated 162 runs in 11 matches, with an average of 14.73 and a strike rate of 125.45. 

He has also taken 5 wickets in the season. Ali aspires to maintain his good form and make significant contributions to Chennai Super Kings’ pursuit of another IPL title in the upcoming matches.

9. Devon Conway – 672 Runs – Ninth Most Runs For CSK in IPL 

Devon Conway is the ninth-highest run-scorer for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, with 672 runs in 16 matches. 

Source

Devon Conway is the ninth-highest run-scorer for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, with 672 runs in 16 matches. 

He has an average of 42.12 and a strike rate of 139.70. Conway is a left-handed batsman who is known for his aggressive batting style. 

He is also a very good fielder and has taken 6 catches in the IPL.

In the 2023 IPL season, Conway has scored 672 runs in 16 matches at an average of 42.12 and a strike rate of 139.70. 

He has hit three centuries in the season, including a 187-ball 182 against Sunrisers Hyderabad. 

Conway will be hoping to continue his good form in the upcoming matches and help Chennai Super Kings to win the title.

10. Ruturaj Gaikwad – 590 Runs – Tenth Most Runs For CSK in IPL 

Ruturaj Gaikwad holds the position of the tenth-highest run-scorer for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, accumulating 590 runs in 16 matches. 

Source

Ruturaj Gaikwad holds the position of the tenth-highest run-scorer for Chennai Super Kings in the IPL, accumulating 590 runs in 16 matches. 

With an average of 42.50 and an impressive strike rate of 147.50, Gaikwad is recognized for his aggressive batting style. He is also a proficient fielder, having taken 8 catches in the IPL.

In the 2023 IPL season, Gaikwad has already scored 590 runs in 16 matches, boasting an impressive average of 42.50 and an exceptional strike rate of 147.50. 

Notably, he has scored two centuries in the season, with a notable 101-ball 108 against Punjab Kings. 

Gaikwad aspires to maintain his excellent form and play a vital role in Chennai Super Kings’ pursuit of the IPL title in the upcoming matches.

You can also check Batsmen With Highest Averages In The T20 World Cup

About Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *